Wednesday, May 26, 2010

A phone, signed books and some funny

Wednesday already?  Nice.  Half done...YAY!!!  One day closer to the beach.  I am so excited.  Nothing refreshes / renews me like the coast.  DB's mom tells me it something about ions from the waves, blah, blah, lost me, but *shrugs* ok.  Don't really care why, just that it is. 

God I'm excited.

I still have so much going on around here.  Whew.  Just riding the rollercoaster. 

Speaking of DB's mom, she's finally doing better.  They've moved her from ICU after almost 2 weeks, so things are looking up.  YAY :))

Got a new phone today.  One of those Android things. *shrugs* I caved.  I did.  How addicted have I become to this online stuff.  Thankfully, with specials, upgrades and whatever else, it wasn't the $600+ it was a couple weeks back.  More like $200.  Even better...company paid for it.  Double yay me.  :)) 

I can't figure the damned thing out to save my life.  The good news is there is a manual.  It's somewhere on line.  That'd be helpful...if I could figure out how to find it.  Are real books really such a bad thing?  I did manage to find my blog, even found a couple I follow.  Yay me, figured out how to update my FB too.

Now if I could figure out how to make a call...





I got the COOLEST THINGS EVER!!!!!!!  Wanna know what it is?  Autographed books.  Yeah, autographed books.  And I LOVE THEM!!!! *laughs*  I see a new obsession growing.

I've never had an autographed book before.  I think that's awesome.  I got my signed copy of Test of Faith by Aleksandr Voinov and Raev Gray that I won at their release party.  It's friggin' beautiful.  I want signed Special Forces.  Yes, yes I do.  I won't rest until I have them...all of them. (yeah, new obsession)

What else did I get?  Christmas in May, that's what.  Maybe better. 

I got a package.  In my package was Bittersweet Surrender by Barbara Sheridan- signed,  cover art from her various books, a cool Japanese fan from her Dragon Disciple series, and the best part?  There was a special original Amora codename Black Mamba and The Man from Moscow little... short?...not sure what to call it.  Awesome, that's what I call it. 

How cool is that? 

How awesome is it to me?  Let me tell you.  I went and bought some proper display cases for my awesome new books. Well, couldn't find what I wanted, so I got shadow boxes.  Yeah.  Too awesome to go on the bookshelf.  When I get everything put together, I'll take pics and show you.  They're gonna ROCK!  :)) 

Got a couple funnies for you.  Since I'm feeling 'up' today, how about a joke and a funny video.  We deserve it.
Potty Mouths for Breakfast

A 6 year old and a 4 year old are upstairs in their bedroom.”You know what?” says the 6 year old. “I think it’s about time we started cussing.”

The 4 year old nods his head in approval.

The 6 year old continues, “When we go downstairs for breakfast, I’m gonna say something with hell and you say something with ass.” The 4 year old agrees with enthusiasm.

When the mother walks into the kitchen and asks the 6 year old what he wants for breakfast, he replies, “Aw, hell, Mom, I guess I’ll have some Cheerios.” WHACK! He flies out of his chair, tumbles across the kitchen floor, gets up, and runs upstairs crying his eyes out, with his mother in hot pursuit, slapping his rear with every step.

His Mom locks him in his room and shouts,”You can stay there until I let you out!”

She then comes back downstairs, looks at the 4 year old and asks with a stern voice, “And what do YOU want for breakfast, young man?” “I don’t know,” he blubbers, “but you can bet your fat ass it won’t be Cheerios.”


The Best Condom Commercial


Happy Wednesday everyone.
Enjoy!
;)

6 comments:

  1. I've got a few signed books and it is definitely a cool feeling. :)

    Loved the joke and video. Too funny!

    Enjoy your new toy.

    ReplyDelete
  2. @Lily: I am so into this signed book thing! I've already fondled them way to much. :)) I'm glad you liked to funnies. My new toy is HARD! Can't make a call on it, but it made me breakfast this morning :))

    ReplyDelete
  3. Congrats about the new phone and the signed books!!

    ReplyDelete
  4. @Chris: Thanks! I'm so very excited :))

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...