Monday, April 2, 2012

Operation World Domination ~ Phase One


So... I mentioned yesterday that I had a big announcement. And ... indeed I do.

What is it?

Well... it's part of my plan to take over the world. Could very well be the most important part. Turns out... there's a lot involved in taking over the world. It's an awful lot for just one person, rather daunting in it's scope. Even for the Mamba. ;)

So... I have decided a partnership is in order. Amara's Place... is no longer just Amara's place alone. I personally... never thought I'd see the day. Teh big bad Mamba haz always been a one woman team over here. Doing her best to do the book dance and bring everyone as much awesome as I could manage.

Now, those days are over.

Today, I'd like to give an official welcome to my new blog partner. You've heard her name lately, I'm sure. If not, you will. She rocks so hard. Been rockin' mah socks for a long while now. She is so full of awesome. She writes fab books, she is sweet as can be, she is all around faaaaantabulous.

Who is she?

Well... she is...


the magnificant ...

... drum roll please...



Cherie Noel.

*crowd goes wild*

Oh yeah. Cherie Noel.

Could I be any luckier? I sure don't think so.

In case you don't know who Cherie is, here's a little about her...


Author Bio: Cherie Noel Butcher, baker, candlestick maker…ummm, eww, every chance I get, and I surely would if these damn characters would ever shut up. Born in West Palm Beach, Florida and raised…er, is all over the damn place a sufficiently descriptive term? No? Then how about this? Tinker, tailor, Indian chief…Ooooh, especially when smexy men are involved (!), only under duress, and did the cheek-bones give it away?
 Seriously? I’ve lived in Washington D.C., Virginia, Upper Michigan, Texas, New York, California, and Alabama in the United States; Hessen in Germany, London in England, Masirah Island in Oman and…sometimes it was in a house, sometimes in a tent, and sometimes anyplace I could find to lay my head.
 I’ve been in love with words since before I drew breath, and I don’t see that ever changing. I write stories. Sometimes I write music with them, sometimes they’re poems, and lately, to my great delight, erotic romance. I write all sorts of characters, and every imaginable romantic grouping. Being a fan of the deliciousity of hot men I often write about romances between men. Yum. Smexy man to the second…or third power…now that’s the kinda math I can get behind… I do write about other groupings as well, whenever and wherever the characters holler loud enough for me to hear ‘em.
 The hair curls or frizzes as it will, the eyes are green and tend to look in two different directions—no, really—and the rest is subject to change. You know the guy who didn’t know if he was a butterfly dreaming he was a man or a man dreaming he was a butterfly? Yeah, that’s me, but substitute drag queen for butterfly and wacky, wild ex-Army chick for man.

You can find more of the fantabulous Cherie here on her blog, Tales from the Writing Cave. 

And of course, you'll be seeing more of her here at the Place, as together we start with the movin' and the shakin'. We already have so many plans in the works, my head is spinning a bit. Guest bloggers, interviews, reviews, giveaways... So.Much.Awesome! We'll keep you updated as things gel.

In the meantime, a couple of the things going down this week...

The marvelous Lee Brazil will be coming by tomorrow and sharing a nice long excerpt from his upcoming book Mark's Opening Gambit. With his visit, there will also be a giveaway of awesome. Cuz Lee just rocks like that.

There is also a big Earth Day thing going on with AllRomance ebooks, a free book a day from now until April 21st and we'll keep you updated with those as they come out each day. 

Free books FTW.

In between all that is full blown willy-nilly while we get our ducks in a row. 

Stay tuned for more updates on Operation World Domination, it's going to be full of awesome, to be sure. 

Have a great Monday!

Later taters!

19 comments:

  1. Look at you dominating the world. ^_^

    Welcome to the Mamba madness, Cherie.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. World domination, W00T! \o/

      It's going to rock so hard. Cherie has such grand ideas! I am one excited Mamba. :D

      Delete
  2. Thanks for the warm welcome, Barbara. I've been a big fan of the Mamba since I first found the Lair, and I'm delighted to join in the task of bringing the awesome. Book dancing, world domination~one silly character at a time~is one of my fave-O-wright games, and the Mamba haz promised to teach me a whole new way to dance that dance. :D

    ReplyDelete
  3. *Oi* I need an editor. Stat. That was supposed to read, Fave-O-write. Heh. I guess wright could be... I dunno, maybe I was thinking about the Wright bros? *looks at ceiling with faux innocence* Okay. Nope. Was just a goof. Please feel free to giggle and point.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Replies
    1. Hi Kassandra! Thanks for coming by to help we welcome Cherie. :D

      Delete
  5. Oh, things are looking super shiny already ^___^ Yay World Domination!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I dusted. And swept too. :D Next is bringing in the construction workers to build new stuff. *whispers* we're even gonna have a library I think. But don't tell, iz a sekrit. :D

      YAAAAY World Domination!! :D :D :D

      Delete
  6. Double awesome. I can feel the world shaking already.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. That was just a tremor. Just wait until you see what's coming! It's going to be like... a whooooole new place!

      Shake-a-shake-a-shake-a-shake :D :D

      Delete
    2. Heeeey. It let you comment this time. Sweet! lol.

      Delete
  7. Yup, the Name/URL thingy works. No clue why the OpenID doesn't work on Blogger. I've used it elsewhere without a hitch. But then there are several of those kickin' around. Prolly just a different service provider. Anyway. I'm here. :)

    ReplyDelete
  8. Welcome Cherie! I cant wait to see what wicked things you two come up with!

    ReplyDelete
  9. Congratulation on your world domination Amara and welcome to Cherie!

    ReplyDelete
  10. I am loving the spring cleaning, you does good work, Amara... Whoa. You do good work! And thanks to everyone for the warm welcomes and happy hellos.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Play your cards right, kiddo, and we might intro you to The Man from Moscow. ^__^

      Delete
    2. *gasp* shhhhhhhh. He is in teh basement of teh sekrit crazy castle....

      Hm. I think he is lonely. I'm going to go play with him >:D

      Delete
  11. Sounds exciting. I can't wait to see what you both have hiding up your sleeves.

    ReplyDelete

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...